Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Her Mental Health LTD collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users and describes the personal information we collect through the website – hermentalhealth.com. It aims to inform you on how we use and look after your personal data using our website, including any data you may provide when booking a therapist or any other service. This website is not intended for children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. If you have any questions about this privacy or our privacy practises, please email: hermentalhealth@outlook.com.

 

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use. The terms ‘’we’’, ‘’us’’, and ‘’our’’ refer to Her Mental Health LTD. The term ‘’site’’ refers to hermentalhealth.com. The terms ‘’user’’, ‘’you’’, and ‘’your’’ refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site.
 

Any use of the site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the company, is subjected to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound to the Privacy Policy you should stop using the platform immediately, provide personal information or cease to provide therapy services, as applicable. By using the platform, you affirm that you have read the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and that you understand, agree to and acknowledge all the terms contained in both.
 

1. Information on collection, use and disclosure

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. Users may be asked, for as appropriate, a name and an email address.

 

Account Registration: Her Mental Health LTD collects, uses and stores certain information in connection with the account registration process, such as whether users registering using their facebook or google profiles, and whether a user verifies their reported email address or phone number (Account Registration Data).

 

Transaction Data: Her Mental Health LTD collects, uses and stores certain information regarding payment for its services by users and related transactions on its website, such as whether a user completed payment for Her Mental Health LTD services, signed-up for Her Mental Health LTD services using offers, cancelled or ended a service.

 

Therapy Session Data: Her Mental Health LTD collects, uses, and stores certain general data regarding therapy sessions such as scheduling of sessions by user, whether a session as began and ended, and whether a therapy session was cancelled or rescheduled.
 

Customer Data: Her Mental Health LTD collects, uses, and stores certain data from users that have signed up for Her Mental Health LTD services such as users’ self-reported name, age, email address, phone number, and emergency contact information.


Therapy Data: In order to credential, recredential, run checks and pay therapists, Her mental Health LTD collects, uses, and stores certain data from Therapists. This data includes information such as the therapists name, email address, phone number and address, education and job history.

 

We do not sell, trade or rent users personal identification information to others for marketing purposes. We may provide PII (personal information identification) to vendors, business partners, and trusted affiliates under the following who provide services with regards to our website (payment processors, shipping companies, postal services and other service providers) with whom we work jointly to offer our services.

 

2. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

You can access, update and delete your personal information provided or request an electronic copy of what information we have stored by sending us an email: hermentalhealth@outlook.com.

 

Protecting this information is a priority for us. Other than in the ways detailed in this Privacy Policy, we will never use or disclose any information unless you have requested or approved us to do so.

 

3. Right under the general data protection regulation (GDPR)

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or Data Protection Act 2018, with respect to your personal information:

 

1. The right to have their personal identifying information removed from our servers.

2. The right to withdraw prior consent to have your personal identifying information stored.

3. The right to request access to your personal identifying information.

4. The right to object to the storing of your personal information on the grounds of your personal situation.

5. The right to rectify any of your personal information that is stored on our servers.

6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

4. Cookies and Third Parties

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

 

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

The company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose.

 

We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Disclaimer 
 

Her mental health LTD includes information related to mental health and wellbeing such as depression, anxiety, trauma, stress, personal growth and emotional management etc. (''our content''). You acknowledge and agree that the following warnings and disclaimers shall apply to all of our content.

 

Before using any of the services or information that is available through Her Mental Health LTD, we recommend that you consult with a medical health provider, or a registered general practitioner in the country or area that you are based. Her Mental Health LTD is not relied upon any way as medial or mental health advice.


The information provided through Her Mental Health LTD is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment that can be provided by your own physician, nurse practitioner, therapist, mental health practitioner, licensed dietitian or nutritionist, or any other licenced registered health care professional. 

Do not use our content in lieu of professional advice given by qualified medical or mental health professionals and do not disregard professional medical or mental health advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on hermentalhealth.com, or received from us. 

We are not providing healthcare, medical or nutrition therapy services or attempting to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any manner whatsoever any physical ailment, or any mental or emotional issue, disease or condition. We are not giving medical, psychological or religious advice whatsoever. 

You acknowledge that you are participating voluntarily in using Her Mental Health LTD and that you are solely and personally responsible for your choices, actions and results, now and in the future.